Hello,how can we help ?

Question Categories

Boiler and Machinery

A machine explodes, causing a fire and damaging both machine and surrounding property. Should I lodge a claim under my property policy or machinery breakdown insurance policy?
As our machinery breakdown cover is offered in conjunction with Property insurance, you should provide both property and machinery breakdown policy numbers on your claim form. We will advise you on damage covered by the property policy and the damage covered by the machinery breakdown policy.

In the case of an exploding machine, what damage is covered by the machinery breakdown policy?
Subject to policy terms and conditions, the damaged machine may be covered by the machinery breakdown policy.

Must I get your prior approval before repairing any damage?
Yes. Our claims professionals or representatives will help you assess the required repairs and repair estimates.

If machine parts are required to be ordered from an overseas supplier, are the associated freight charge and custom duties covered?
These costs are covered provided that they have received our prior approval and have been included in the sum insured.

The damaged machine was in use for more than 10 years. The explosion was probably caused by wear and tear. Is the damage recoverable under the machinery breakdown policy?
Usually, loss or damage caused by wear and tear is excluded.

Contractors' All Risks/Erection All Risks

When should I notify you that an accident has caused damage to contract works?
You should contact your agent, broker or us as soon as possible. We will provide immediate assistance.

Must I report losses that are within my deductible?
It is not necessary if the loss is confirmed below your deductible. If you are unsure of the final loss amount or deductible amount, we recommend that you contact your agent, broker or call us for guidance.

A passenger was injured by an object falling from a workman's platform. The injury is minor. Must I report the incident to you?
Section 2 of a standard Contractors' All Risks policy covers your legal liability for third party bodily injury and property damage. We recommend that you report all accidents involving injuries to us, even if the injury appears to be minor.

The injured passenger submitted medical receipts to me with a demand for immediate reimbursement. Should I pay him and recover costs from you later?
You may ask the passenger to send you a claim letter with attached medical receipts and advise him that his claim will be sent to us for handling. We or our representatives will contact him regarding his claim. It is important that the claimant's letter includes his contact details, such as address and telephone number.

Your policy requires that you do not admit liability or offer any settlement without our prior consent or the consent of our representatives. Do not pay the passenger unless we or our representatives have instructed you to do so.


Is there any time limit for submitting claim documents?
Yes, there is. Your policy document contains this information. We recommend that you submit all claim documents as soon as they become available. The earlier you submit the required documents, the sooner your claim is handled.

Directors and Officers Liability Protection

What should I do if there is a claim, or if I suspect that something has happened that may give rise to a claim?
Report the claim or the relevant circumstances to us as soon as possible. Please refer to the notification procedures for further details.

How do I submit a notification?
Written notification should be sent to us at the following address or fax number:

Forte Insurance (Cambodia) Plc

Claims Department

Phnom Penh
325 Mao Tse Toung Blvd., Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Tel: (855) 023 885 066 / 077
Fax: (855) 023 986 922 / 882 798
Email: claims@forteinsurance.com

 

Siem Reap
Mondul Stat Chas, Sangkat Svaydangkum
Krong Siem Reap, Siem Reap Province
Tel: (855) 063 963 355
Fax: (855) 063 963 610
Email: srp@forteinsurance.com


What documents are necessary for reporting a notification?
Please refer to the list of required documents.

How will I know whether my notification is being processed?
On receipt of your written notification, we will send you a written acknowledgment. If you do not receive it, please contact us.

How should I handle a claim made against me?
You have the duty to defend the claim. This responsibility includes, but is not limited to, retaining legal representatives to advise you on the defense.

What is the process for retaining a legal representative to handle a claim on my behalf?
Prior written consent is required from us before you incur any defense costs. You should provide us with the attorney's curriculum vitae (CV), hourly rates and budgeted costs for handling the claim.

Are legal costs incurred in a defense covered under the policy? How are they reimbursed?
Reasonable and necessary defense costs will be advanced according to the terms and conditions of the policy. Copies of the relevant invoices and detailed narratives should be provided to us for our consideration and assessment.

Can I admit liability or enter into any settlement with the claimant?
You should not admit liability, enter into any settlement or incur any costs without our prior written consent.

Electronic Equipment All Risks Insurance

Is there a time limit for reporting an electronic equipment insurance claim?
You must notify us of any potential claim within fourteen (14) days from the date of the accident.

Should I notify you of all events, including those where the loss amount is below my deductible?
We recommend that you notify us of all events, regardless of the amount of loss. This protects your right to lodge a claim under the policy should it later become necessary. If the loss is confirmed to be below the deductible, submission of further documentation to us is optional.

What documentation or proof is required if the damaged equipment is beyond repair?
We require a letter from an authorized dealer confirming that the damaged equipment is beyond repair due to being a total loss or lack of parts.

When replacing lost equipment, can I buy a new model with more functions and features? Will the full price of this new equipment be recoverable under my policy?
You can replace the lost equipment with a newer or more advanced model. Our settlement, however, is based only on the model and specifications of the lost equipment. The cost of upgrading the equipment is not recoverable. For more details, please refer to the ‘Basis of Settlement’ clause in your policy.

I just lost a piece of important business equipment and would like to buy a replacement immediately. Do I need to obtain your prior approval? Would it prejudice my right of claim under the policy?
Prior approval is not required, and it will not prejudice your right of claim. Our settlement, however, is based only on the model and specifications of the lost equipment. The cost of upgrading the equipment is not recoverable.

Fire and Perils

When should I notify you if an accident happens and causes property damage?
You are recommended to call or email your agent, broker or us in order to receive immediate assistance.

Should I notify you about an accident, even if the loss amount is less than the deductible?
In order to protect your right to a claim, you should notify us of all events. If the loss amount is subsequently found to be below the deductible, you may withdraw the claim.

Is there any time limit for submitting claim documents?
In general, all claim documents must be submitted within thirty (30) days of the accident. There are exceptions, however. Please consult your policy document for details.

Must I get your prior approval before repairing the damage?
Yes. Our claims professionals or representatives will help you assess the required repairs and the reasonableness of repair estimates.

My office was burgled last night and emergency repairs to the main door lock were required to safeguard the property inside. Can I proceed with repairs, and will it affect my claim under the policy?
You can make emergency repairs provided that the emergency is proven. Such costs are recoverable subject to the terms of your policy.

Marine Cargo

When is a cargo survey necessary?
A cargo survey is only necessary when a potential insurance loss exceeds US$1,000. When a potential insurance loss is less than US$1,000, there is no need for cargo survey. In any case, take photographs showing the cargo damage and indicate any damage or likely damage on the cargo receipt before signing it.

If I have cargo insurance, why am I asked to make a cargo claim to the carrier or forwarder?
We cover transit risks for your shipment, but are not the liable party for any damage to your cargo. In order to preserve your right of recovery, as the owner of the cargo you have an obligation to report any damage or likely damage of the shipment in writing to the carrier or forwarder. This is a requirement of your policy.

Is there any time limit for reporting a cargo claim to you?
You should report any cargo damage or suspected damage to us as soon as possible. In some circumstances, an early claim report may help minimize the amount of loss. However, you must make a claim notification in writing within three (3) days of receipt of cargo if your carrier is a sea carrier, or fourteen (14) days if it is an airline or air carrier.

Can I dispose of the damaged cargo?
You can dispose of the damaged cargo as you think appropriate. However, please keep full records of the damaged cargo disposal (both photographs and documents) as evidence.

Who can submit a claim for cargo damage?
Anybody i.e. broker/agent/shipper/consignee, but if the insurance payment is to be issued to another party with no insurable interest, the party having interest should provide written authorization.

Professional Indemnity

What should I do if there is a claim, or if I suspect that something has happened that may give rise to a claim?
Report the claim or the relevant circumstances to us as soon as possible. Please refer to the notification procedures for further details.

How do I submit a notification?
Written notification should be sent to us at the following address or fax number:

Forte Insurance (Cambodia) Plc

Claims Department

Phnom Penh
325 Mao Tse Toung Blvd., Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Tel: (855) 023 885 066 / 077
Fax: (855) 023 986 922 / 882 798
Email: claims@forteinsurance.com

Siem Reap
Mondul Stat Chas, Sangkat Svaydangkum
Krong Siem Reap, Siem Reap Province
Tel: (855) 063 963 355
Fax: (855) 063 963 610
Email: srp@forteinsurance.com


What documents are necessary for reporting a notification?
Please refer to the list of required documents.

How will I know whether my notification is being processed?
On receipt of your written notification, we will send you a written acknowledgment. If you do not receive it, please contact us.

How should I handle a claim made against me?
You have the duty to defend the claim. This responsibility includes, but is not limited to, retaining legal representatives to advise you on the defense.

What is the process for retaining a legal representative to handle a claim on my behalf?
Prior written consent is required from us before you incur any defense costs. You should provide us with the attorney's curriculum vitae (CV), hourly rates and budgeted costs for handling the claim.

Are legal costs incurred in a defense covered under the policy? How are they reimbursed?
Reasonable and necessary defense costs will be reimbursed according to the terms and conditions of the policy. Copies of the relevant invoices and detailed narratives should be provided to us for our consideration and assessment.

Can I admit liability or enter into any settlement with the claimant?
You should not admit liability, enter into any settlement or incur any costs without our prior written consent.

Public and Product Liability

What is a third party claim?
A third party claim is a claim brought against you by another person.

Does my policy cover a member of the public or an employee who sustains an injury?
Your policy covers you against a member of the public who sustains an injury and claims that you are liable. Your policy does not cover an injury to an employee; a claim of this nature would be handled under your Group Personal Accident policy.

A customer falls at my store and sustains an injury but does not file a claim against me. Do I need to report the incident to you?
Yes. You should notify us in writing after the incident, whether or not a claim has been made.

My office toilet has overflowed causing water leakage to the premises below. The owner asked me to pay for the water damage to his property. Should I?
No. You are not allowed to make any payment to a claimant without our prior written consent.

How are product defects defined?
There are three basic types of defects:

  • Manufacturing defects: The product is well designed, but the way in which it is made is unsafe. For example, the materials used to manufacture the product are inappropriate and cause a functional failure.
  • Design defect: The intrinsic design of the product is unsafe, making the entire product line unreasonably dangerous. Design defects also apply to the way a product is packaged. For example, if the design of a childproof container is flawed and a child is injured as a result, the manufacturer can be held responsible.
  • Insufficient instructions or warnings: The design of a product may be perfectly safe and without defect, but the manufacturer may fail to include proper warnings or instructions for safe operation.

What needs to be proved in a products liability case?
Products liability laws vary from country to country. Products liability cases are generally decided on strict liability rather than on negligence. Under strict liability, it is not required that there be a finding of fault, only that the product is defective in some way that caused or resulted in injury.

Traveller

How do I submit a claim? Where can I obtain a claim form?
A completed claim form, along with required supporting documents, should be submitted within the notification period to the office or address listed in your policy. In general, written notice of claim should be provided to us within thirty (30) days of any event claimable or likely to be claimable under the terms of your policy, or as soon as is reasonably possible. Please note that different policies have different notification periods. Documents required may also vary according to your type of claim.

Where do I submit my claim?
Your completed claim form, along with all relevant supporting documents, can be submitted to our Claims Department by mail or in person. It can also be submitted via fax, if an original is not required.

Forte Insurance (Cambodia) Plc

Claims Department

Phnom Penh
325 Mao Tse Toung Blvd., Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Tel: (855) 023 885 066 / 077
Fax: (855) 023 986 922 / 882 798
Email: claims@forteinsurance.com

Siem Reap
Mondul Stat Chas, Sangkat Svaydangkum 
Krong Siem Reap, Siem Reap Province
Tel: (855) 063 963 355
Fax: (855) 063 963 610
Email: srp@forteinsurance.com


What happens after I submit the claim?
Please refer to the list of documents required.

Whom do I contact if I have questions about the status of my submitted claim or claimed benefits?
Please call your account handler from Monday-Friday 8:00am to 5:30pm or call/email our office:

Phnom Penh
Tel: (855) 023 885 066 / 077
Email: claims@forteinsurance.com


Siem Reap
Tel: (855) 063 963 355
Email: srp@forteinsurance.com


What happens if I am unable to submit all required documents?
This may result in your claim processing being delayed as additional time is required for us to obtain the requisite documents. In some situations, if you are unable to provide the required documents, we may be unable to complete processing your claim.

I want to submit additional supporting documents in relation to my previously submitted claim. How do I submit these?
You can send the supporting documents to us in the same way you submitted the original claim. To expedite the processing of these additional documents, please clearly write our claim reference number at the top of the first page.

Are photocopies of my original receipts and documents accepted for processing my claim?
Generally speaking, original receipts and supporting documents are required to process Travel and Accident & Healthcare claims. However, this depends on the nature of the claim and supporting documents.

What should I do if I need emergency assistance during my trip?
Please call SOS 24-hour hotline at (66) 2 205-7776

What supporting documents should I submit together with the Travel Insurance Claim Form?
Always submit your travel insurance certificate. Supporting documents depend on the type of claim you make. If it’s a claim under an annual travel policy, proof of trip duration and destination is required. If it’s a claim under a corporate travel policy, proof of the nature of the trip, destination and its duration (from your company) is required.

If I purchase my travel insurance together with a tour package from my travel agency but do not receive a separate travel insurance certificate, what should I do?
You should submit the tour package receipt indicating that travel insurance has been purchased. This can be submitted in place of a travel insurance certificate.

What is a depreciation rate and how does it affect my claim amount?
Depreciation is applied when calculating the amount of loss or damage to personal belongings. Relevant rates will vary according to a number of variables, including the nature of the claimed item, its age and whether purchase receipts have been supplied.